My Life As The Only Child

Growing Up as The Only Child

What’s Going On Now?  — February 22, 2017

What’s Going On Now? 

Hey friends! So I’m just gonna spill it all out on the table here, and hope for some good feedback. My sister recently got her children taken away and I’m working on getting them to come and live with me. The lady comes this Thursday to come look at my house, she says for right now they just need a bed and I can worry about the rest at a later date. I am going to tell her that before I start buying everything that I’m going to make sure they’re approved to live in my home, because it’s not easy to just drop a shit ton of money when I really don’t need the extra stuff unless they’re coming to live with me. 

I’m going to try and work on getting custody of the 3 boys, and don’t call me a bitch or anything because you dont know the situation at all. 

I’m borrowing a few beds just for the home visit, and hopefully it’ll get me past until I can get other things ready for them. If the lady says no that I can’t have them then I can’t have them, at least I can say I tried. 

If anyone has any suggestions please let me know. 

Advertisements
The struggles of work, home life, and being a youngin’ lol!  — January 24, 2017

The struggles of work, home life, and being a youngin’ lol! 

Well, so I’m just barely 21. I still live at home and I’m working full time, my job is nice. I love what I do and I love working, however I hate having to work on my days off, those days off are days I have to myself or days I have to my family. Days that I request off should also be my days off, I shouldn’t be called into work? But sometimes I am, lol. I guess that’s what happens when you’re a working person and everyone else you’re working with is a complete baby. ANYHOW, my paychecks aren’t the best for as much as I bust my ass for; oh well at least it’s a job and at least I’m doing what I got my degree in. 

Now I’m not a total party girl, I’m not one to go out and just be wild. I’m more of a stay at home and watch YouTube videos kind of a girl. I don’t have to many friends, I have some but not enough to brag on. 

I’m currently sick as ever, oh my gosh. I have an ear ache in my left ear and it’s causing my left side teeth to hurt SO BAD! I kept freaking out because I thought something was wrong with my teeth but here it’s just my dang ear. 

I have been looking into Invisalign, to kinda get my teeth straightened up a little bit. Well I saw the SmileDirect Club, has anyone heard about them?? I saw a girl I watch on YouTube talk about them a little bit but I never watched anymore on it, well I decided to try it. Would you guys be interested in my success story with it?? You’ll have to let me know! If you’re wanting to try it, you can get half off the starting price which is $99.00 via this link – I think they give everyone who joins a referral link! 

I started selling It Works, and I’m not doing so well with it. No one wants to buy it, lol. I’m contemplating on whether I should just stop selling it or should I keep trying?? Give me your thoughts! 

HAPPY 2017 – WHERE HAVE I BEEN?!  —

HAPPY 2017 – WHERE HAVE I BEEN?! 

Hi you guys! I know I haven’t posted on here in F O R E V E R ! But I’m back, and I’m so excited to be blogging again. 😀 

this blog is a lifestyle blog, it’s going to be completely about ME and my life. Which is completely randomized and I don’t really have any structure for my posts, so if you don’t like it you don’t have to read my blog! 🙂 it’s simple. 

I’ll be posting daily, I don’t queue posts I post the end of the night because I want to write about my day. 

Well I’ll be writing soon! 🙂

Get To Know Me Tag!  — August 10, 2016

Get To Know Me Tag! 

1. Are you named after anyone? My aunt Sarah.

2. When was the last time you cried? I cant remember, honestly.

3. Do you have kids? Nope!

4. If you were another person, would you be a friend of yourself? Of course, i dont believe in excluding others!

5. Do you use sarcasm a lot? I do!

6. WIll you ever bungee-jump? No no!

7. What is your favorite cereal? Golden Grahams, Lucky Charms, Honey Combs, or Multi Grain Cheerios.

8. What is the first thing you notice about people? Their hair, its a hairstylist thing!

9. What is your eye colour? Brown!

10. Scary movie or happy endings? Depends on my mood.

11. Favorite smell? Vanilla or Lavender.

12. Summer or winter? I’d have to say winter!

13. Computer or television? TV only if we had decent cable!

14. What is the furthest you have ever been from home? Arizona!

15. Do you have any special talents? I can make a four leaf clover with my tongue & i can fix box dye gone wrong.

16. WHere were you born? Arizona

17. What are your hobbies? Doing makeup, and styling hair.

18. Do you have any pets? Yes! 2 dogs, 3 cats, 1 bird, and 1 chinchilla. 🙂

19. Favorite movie? Hocus Pocus

20. Do you have any siblings? Techinically, by blood yes. but legally and mentally; no!

21. What do you want to be when you grow up? Always wanted to be a pediatriction

-B 

Shop From Me: 

Jewelry Candles

My Jewelry Candle Facebook Page

TuVous Fashion

My TuVous Facebook Page

Long Time No Talk!  — August 4, 2016

Long Time No Talk! 

Hello My Friends! I haven’t spoken with you in awhile, but I’m back to say hey and that I’m hopefully here to stay. 

So remember my ex? From a few posts back? Well he and I are back to talking again and we are talking about me moving to where he lives and I’m kinda stoked about it! I never have been one to be too serious about things like this but with him it’s different I really wanna do this. I feel like I’m ready to be independent and move away from home. Let’s hope this is what my heart wants, and needs! 

Do you guys have any tips or tricks for long distance relationships? Please let me know! I’m really wishing I had some friends who were in LDR’s! 

-B 

Shop From Me: 

Jewelry Candles

My Jewelry Candle Facebook Page

TuVous Fashion

My TuVous Facebook Page

New Love?  — June 2, 2016

New Love? 

Hi my friends! It’s been awhile I know but that’s because I’ve been working everyday, but I’m learning how to manage my time now. 

Anyways, I met a new guy. He’s long distance though and I don’t think he has any idea I like him or have any interest in him. Something about this guy is so amazing and we have many things in common and we talk about a lot of music. He calls me “lovergirl” and he’s just so sweet. But I think he just thinks of me as a friend. I really think he’s amazing. Does anyone have any tips or advice for me?? 

He lives in UT & I live in WV; that’s the shitty part. 😦 

Teeth Whitening || Random Post — May 23, 2016

Teeth Whitening || Random Post

Hey friends, so since I last posted many new things has been happening in my life. I’ve started a new job, I’ve been making new friends, feeling more and more confident with myself. 

I work many hours and I like that. So how are you guys? I miss posting all the time but I can’t help that I’m so busy and I post these daily as I experience life I don’t advance post. 

Well anyways, today I got a whitening kit and I whitening my teeth with it. It burned! I’m not sure if I used too much product or if it was just getting the deep set in stains. I’m really wanting to make my appearance 100% for my job, so having bright white teeth will help. Anyways, I was supposed to leave it on for 15 minutes and only lasted 4 because it started to burn. My results were awesome though. I love how it looks. 

My work was dead today, did only 1 haircut and 1 brow wax; but I sold some retail so that’s always good. I can’t wait to build a clientele. 

Well that’s all for now ladies and gents. X) 

Talking To New People || Life Post  — May 15, 2016

Talking To New People || Life Post 

Hey guys I’ve been talking to new people since my breakup, I’ve started moving on and i’ve been doing okay. Granted I’m a little sad but I’m doing okay nonetheless. 

So do you guys think it’s too soon to move on? We were together a month, and I mean he sure dropped me like it was no big deal soo… but anyways yeah let me know your thoughts.. 

I just wanna be loved, feel loved, and feel wanted… 

What’s New? || Life Post — May 10, 2016

What’s New? || Life Post

Hey guys, I know I haven’t posted in awhile and yes it’s all my fault and I’m sorry for that! 

I’ve been busy helping to plan my nephews first birthday party and it was a huge success, well kinda. I did all kinds of help and work for it and we didn’t even get to watch him open his presents or do his cake because his dad’s family was all in the way and wouldn’t move. My dad was pissed off and we ended up leaving. Obviously it’s not my nephews fault but my sister should’ve said something. But she lets his family control everything. Smh. 
Anyways, I will be starting my new job soon. I can’t wait! I’m very excited to start it and learn more about how it to do different things and how to do more exciting hair things. 

My dad was diagnosed with skin cancer awhile back and they got it all out and we think there’s some pieces coming back but we are unsure.. My mom called his doctor and she’s getting him in ASAP. She’s trying to move patience around and get my dad in quicker. 

Just keep him in your thoughts please. 🙂 

Well what’s new with you guys? Anything? Let me know! 

-B 

Shop From Me: 

Jewelry Candles

My Jewelry Candle Facebook Page

TuVous Fashion

My TuVous Facebook Page

It’s Sinking In || Life Post No. 6 — May 1, 2016

It’s Sinking In || Life Post No. 6

It’s starting to sink in the fact that Little is really gone, he’s not gonna be here anymore. I don’t know why stuff happens the way it does but I guess God has a plan for us all. 

The preacher told us all to just hold each other up through this time and to live through his memory, don’t forget him, don’t let ourselves forget. 

I don’t think we could ever forget him, he always wore a plain tshirt and a pair of jean shorts and tennis shoes. He hung out a lot with my brother, and I know our family was really close. It’s gonna be hard to continue on but we need too.

Anyhow, how is everyone doing? I hope you’re all doing well. I’m getting ready to switch over to a different salon, so I’m excited for that. 🙂 I’ll let you guys know how my 2nd interview goes tomorrow! 

-B 

Shop From Me: 

Jewelry Candles

My Jewelry Candle Facebook Page

TuVous Fashion

My TuVous Facebook Page